Privacy Policy

By Downloading this Application you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Application.
 

We value the trust you place in us. That's why we take utmost care possible to secure customer information &privacy. Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

By mere use or download of the Application, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.

 

  1. Your Consent

By using the Application and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Application in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

  1.  Sharing of Personal Identifiable Information with Third Parties 
    We may disclose to third party services certain personally identifiable information listed below:
    - information you provide us such as name, email, mobile phone number
    - information we collect as you access and use our service, including device information, location and network carrier
     
    This information is shared with third party service providers so that we can:
    - personalize the app for you 
    - perform behavioural analytics

       3.Collection of Personally Identifiable Information and other Information

Only the personal information provided by you from time to time may be stored by us. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs. While doing so we collect personal information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

In general, you can use the Application without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. You are anonymous to us until the time you divulge your personal information. Hence it is your discretion to decide whether you must Download and use our Application and if you decide to use then whether to divulge personal information or not. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information. We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on our Application. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This information may include your IP address.
 

We therefore recommend that you may divulge only the information as may be required by us. For eg:- the email address or phone number registered with your bank may not be disclosed by you. Similarly, you can use your office address or any such address that wont compromise your security provided that such address belongs to you or is given by the consent of the owner of such address.

We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session.

If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, credit card / debit card / other payment instrument details, etc.) from you when you set up a free account with us. We do use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests.


     4.Use of Demographic / Profile Data / Your personal Information

We may share personal information with our other corporate entities, Merchants and affiliates to help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts; correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our services; and to facilitate joint or co-branded services that you request where such services are provided by more than one corporate entity. Those entities and affiliates may not market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-in.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court
orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

We and our affiliates will share sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.

We use personal information to provide the services you request. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Application Updating process. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.
 

    5.Security Precautions

Whilst our Application has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control but the possibility of hacking data or such online mischief cannot be ruled out. Hence you are required to report any kind of suspicious activities, chain emails, sms, calls or anything fishy that you may notice while using our Application. You can mail us at bookletfeedback@gmail.com

    6.Choice/Opt-Out

This application could be uninstalled and deleted as per the wish of the User.

    7.Links to Other Sites

Our Application links to other Applications that may collect personally identifiable information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked Applications. Hence you are advised to go through privacy policy of each of the Applications and / or merchants that you deal with.

    8.Advertisements on our Application

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Application. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email
address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Applications in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

    9.Grievance Officer& Queries

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Mr. Amrut Deshmukh
ADDRESS : Ulka, Ram Maruti road, Naupada Thane - 400602
Phone: +91 9594700077

Email:bookletfeedback@gmail.com

Time: Mon to Fri (10:00 to 07:00)


If you have any queries on the privacy policy you can speak to our grievance officer.

 

Note:
Our privacy policy is subject to change any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.